AWARDS

 

2018 AIA Saint Louis Design Merit Award: Architecture  |  MSU Department of Music: Ellis Hall Renovation

2018 AIA Saint Louis Design Merit Award: Interiors  |  MSU Department of Music: Ellis Hall Renovation

2018 AIA Saint Louis Design Merit Award: Small Project  |  Lincoln University Martin Hall Revitalization

2018 AIA Saint Louis Design Honor Award: Unbuilt Architecture (Citation for Technical Advancement)  |  Performing Arts Pavilion

2018 AIA Saint Louis Design Merit Award: Unbuilt Architecture  |  Kol Rinah

2018 AIA Saint Louis Design Merit Award: Unbuilt Architecture  |  Visual Arts Annex

2018 AIA Springfield Design Honor Award  |  MSU Department of Music: Ellis Hall Renovation

2018 AIA Springfield Public Recognition Award  |  MSU Department of Music: Ellis Hall Renovation

2018 Fay Jones School of Architecture Alumni Design Honor Award: Architecture  |  MSU Department of Music: Ellis Hall Renovation

2018 Fay Jones School of Architecture Alumni Design Honor Award: Interiors  |  MSU Department of Music: Ellis Hall Renovation

2016 AIA Central States Region Design Citation: Unbuilt Architecture  |  Newtown Historic Association Archive

2016 AIA Saint Louis Design Merit Award: Unbuilt Architecture  |  MSU Department of Music: Ellis Hall Renovation

2016 AIA Saint Louis Design Merit Award: Unbuilt Architecture  |  Newtown Historic Association Archive

2015  AIA Saint Louis Design Honor Award: Unbuilt Architecture  |  Portal House

2015  Saint Louis Magazine Design Award  |  American Card Services

2014  AIA Saint Louis Design Merit Award: Unbuilt Architecture  |  Ann W. Olin Women's Building Garden Level

2014  Fay Jones School of Architecture Alumni Design Award: Interiors |  American Card Services

2014  ACSA / AIA Housing Design Education Award  (Tony A. Patterson and Mick Kennedy)

2013  National AIA Young Architects Award  (Eric R. Hoffman)

2013  AIA Saint Louis Design Honor Award: Interiors  |  American Card Services

2013  AIA Saint Louis Design Merit Award: Unbuilt Architecture  |  Atlanta History Center

2013  AIA Saint Louis Distinguished Award: Architecture  |  Adaptation: Make a House Intelligent

2011  Finalist: Open National Design Competition, 'Re-Shape History'  |  Atlanta History Center

2011  AIA Saint Louis Design Honor Award: Unbuilt Architecture  |  Four Brothers and Sister Creek

2009  St. Louis Business Journal '30 Under 30 Award'  (Anna B. F. Ives)

2008  AIA Saint Louis Design Merit Award: Unbuilt Architecture  |  Boston Center for the Arts

2008  Winner: Open National Design Competition, 'Inside:Out, Weaving Arts Into the Urban Fabric'  |  Boston Center for the Arts


PROFESSIONAL DESIGN AWARD JURIES & INVITED LECTURES

 

2018 Design Awards Jury Member: AIA Prairie Illinois

2017 Invited Lecture 'Building Resonance' : Drury University, Hammons School of Architecture

2017 Design Awards Jury Member: AIA Hampton Roads

2017 Design Awards Jury Member: AIA Iowa

2017 Design Awards Jury Member: AIA Montana

2017 SGH & Dri Design Scholarship Jury Member: University of Nebraska-Lincoln

2017 Design Awards Jury Member: AIA Memphis

2016 Design Awards Jury Member: AIA East Tennessee

2015 Invited Lecture 'Transformative Work' : AIA Central States Conference

2014-2017 Washington University in Saint Louis College of Architecture Laskey Charrette

2014 Panel Moderator 'Architecture for Art' : Contemporary Art Museum, Saint Louis

2014 Heintzelman Prize / Kremer Prize Jury Member: Kansas State University

2013 Panelist 2+2 Forum on Design: AIA National Convention

2013 Invited Lecture 'Realizing' : Museum of Finnish Architecture, Helsinki

2013 Colloquium Moderator 'Building Pulitzer' : Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts, Saint Louis

2013 Design Awards Jury Member: AIA Kansas City - Allied Arts / Craftsmanship


AWARDS: HISTORIC

 

2014 AIA National Honor Award  |  Saint Louis Public Library

2014 Chicago Athenaeum: American Architecture Award  |  Saint Louis Public Library

2014 International Interior Design Association: Library Honor Award  |  Saint Louis Public Library

2014 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  Andrew Wyeth Studio

2013 National Trust for Historic Preservation: Honor Award  |  Saint Louis Public Library

2013 Preservation Pennsylvania: Initiative Award for Stewardship  |  Frick’s Lock Village

2013 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  Frick’s Lock Village

2013 Architizer A+ Awards: Popular Choice Award  |  Saint Louis Public Library

2013 Architizer A+ Awards: People’s Choice Award (Library)  |  Saint Louis Public Library

2013 AIA Central States Merit Award  |  Saint Louis Public Library

2013 AIA/ALA Library Building Honor Award  |  Saint Louis Public Library

2013 Building Design & Construction: Reconstruction Award  |  Saint Louis Public Library

2013 Buildings Magazine ABBY: Building of the Year Award  |  Saint Louis Public Library

2013 West Chester Historic Preservation Awards: Bricks and Mortar Award  |  David Townsend House

2012 Preservation Pennsylvania: Construction Project Award  |  511 West Miner Street

2012 West Chester Historic Preservation Awards: Bricks and Mortar Award  |  511 West Miner Street

2011 American Association for State and Local History: Award of Merit  |  Read House Wilmington

2011 International Brunel Award for Railway Design  |  Wilmington Railroad Station

2011 West Chester Historic Preservation Awards: Bricks and Mortar Award  |  West Chester Public Library

2011 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  Delaware Old Town Hall

2009 Newtown Borough Historical and Architectural Review Board: Preservation Award  |  Justices’ House

2008 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  Christ Church Philadelphia

2008 General Building Contractors Association: Best Preservation Project  |  Christ Church Philadelphia

2008 Preservation Pennsylvania: Historic Preservation Award  |  Christ Church Philadelphia

2007 Preservation Delaware: Preservation Award  |  Fenwick Island Lighthouse

2007 Preservation Delaware: Heritage Tourism Award  |  Abbott’s Mill

2006 Preservation Pennsylvania: Construction Project Award  |  West Chester Public Library

2006 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  West Chester Public Library

2005 Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission: Historic Preservation Award  |  Charlestown Woolen Mill

2005 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  Chester County Courthouse

2004 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  Sugartown Village

2004 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  Thomas Mill

2003 Preservation Pennsylvania: Construction Project Award  |  John Bartram House

2003 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  West Chester Preservation and Design Guidelines

2003 Traditional Building Magazine: Palladio Award  |  Beechwood Estate

2002 AIA Pennsylvania: Merit Award  |  Beechwood Estate

2002 Philadelphia Design Excellence Competition: Public Choice Award  |  Beechwood Estate

2002 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  Beechwood Estate

2002 Township of Lower Merion HARB: Preservation Award  |  Beechwood Estate

2001 Delaware County Heritage Commission: Preservation Award  |  Markham Train Station

2001 New Castle Historical Society: Restoration Award  |  Arsenal on the Green

1999 AIA Philadelphia: Design Excellence Award  |  Indian River Lifesaving Station

1998 Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission: Achievement Award  |  Addison Tollhouse

1997 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia: Grand Jury Award  |  Mercer Museum

1997 Delaware County Heritage Commission: Preservation Award  |  Old Chester Court House

1996 Building Excellence Awards of the Delaware Valley: Public Building Award  |  Chester County History Center

1996 Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission: Merit Award  |  Chester County History Center

1996 Delaware County Heritage Commission: Adaptive Reuse Award  |  Brandywine Conservancy Environmental Management

1994 Delaware County Heritage Commission: Preservation Award  |  Dulin Log Cabin

1994 New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission: Design Award  |  Sailors Snug Harbor Rotunda